Types of Criminal Records That Impact Child Custody in Washington
[…] We understand the stakes you’re up against and the anxiety and uncertainty you're likely facing.
This guide covers the types of offenses that can impact custody decisions, how Washington courts evaluate criminal history, practical strategies to strengthen your case, and realistic custody options based on your circumstances.
Types of Criminal Records That Impact Child Custody in Washington

First and foremost, it is crucial to emphasize that family courts are instructed to do what is best for kids. Under Washington law (RCW 26.09.002), “the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties’ parental responsibilities”. Washington State courts can review any factor deemed relevant to determining what is in the best interests of the child, including a parent’s prior criminal record.
Different types of criminal records impact custody cases with varying degrees of severity.