big city
[…] A parenting plan is essentially a custody/visitation arrangement. A parenting plan can emerge as part of an agreement or it may be imposed by a court.

Key aspects of a parenting plan include:

  • Parenting time schedule: Specifies when the child will stay with each parent.
  • Decision-making authority: Clarifies which parent can make major decisions regarding the child’s welfare, such as education, health care, and religious upbringing.
  • Dispute resolution methods: Outlines steps for resolving future disagreements between parents, ensuring smooth co-parenting.

RCW 26.09.002 holds that a “relationship between the child and each parent should be fostered unless inconsistent with the child’s best interests.” In other words, Washington courts will presume that some form of shared parenting is better for the child — even if one parent is awarded primary physical custody and/or primary legal custody.